Events

APS reaccredited with the "World Class School Quality Mark"

We are delighted to announce that we have successfully been reaccredited with the "World Class School Quality Mark".

The process started in September with the completion of a detailed report which has to comply with the standards set by the WCSQM.  The second part of this gruelling process involved us being partnered with Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School.  The students worked together to produce a short video, detailing why we are 'World Class'.  You can view the video below.

Three Year 12 students were then invited to a Symposium event where they listened to a talk from Grayson Perry RA CBE on 'Trusting your Intuition'.

APS students Eleanor Barclay, Celia Warre and Abashal Missongo received the award on behalf of our school.

 

Read more...

Newsletter July 2018

There are so many activities and events at APS that it is a dangerous path to single out one area. All departments work hard to ensure students have the best opportunities.

Read more...

Alumni Doctors and Scientists return to APS

Thank you to the following ex-students who came back into APS to lead a Women into Maths and Science conference.

Dr. Naomi Moris, Dr. Amber Shivarajan, Stephie Waldheim, Emma Robins, Emma Copley and Ellen Jolley.  All experts in their field of Maths or Science.

56 year 9 and year 10 girls participated in the event.  Comments included...

Empowering
Exciting
Inspired

 

Read more...

Intermediate Biology Olympiad

We entered all 52 of our Year 12 Biology students for the intermediate Biology Olympiad, of which 26 have achieved scores that are a gold, silver, bronze, highly commended or commended.  This is a stunning result considering over 6500 pupils from around the world entered this year's competition.

The following pupils have performed particularly well:

Anas Amin

Gold

Dominika Moskwa

Silver  

Ella Arends Page

Silver

Marcus Barr

Bronze

Ariadne Cambanis

Bronze

Done Kahyalar

Bronze

Maya Shlomi

Bronze

Mia Dierks-Treece

Bronze

Jessie Cummerson 

Highly commended 

Anna O’Donoghue

Highly commended

Aishwariya Tailor

Highly commended

Celia Warre

Highly commended

Sylvia Barillaro

Highly commended

Oscar Borzini

Highly commended

Henrique Jalo

Highly commended

Said Sharif-Mudhir

Highly commended

Christopher Utulu

Highly commended

Amelia Ferrari

Commended 

Georgia Karagianni

Commended

Aleksandra Marmol

Commended

Abby Ryan

Commended

Gizem Yigit

Commended

Athena Kelly

Commended

Elvina Chidley

Commended

Lachlan Macrae

Commended

Henry Morris

Commended

Well done to all our students. 

Read more...
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok Decline